Laws & Policies Broken
[…] Laws & Policies Broken

Below are laws and policies I experienced being broken.

"In fulfilling the requirements of this section, no official of the Department of State or the Department of Homeland Security shall disclose to a nonimmigrant visa applicant the name or contact information of any person who was granted a protection order or restraining order against the petitioner or who was a victim of a crime of violence perpetrated by the petitioner, but shall disclose the relationship of the person to the petitioner." 8 U.S. Code § 1375a(c)
This law was broken when the consular officer gave my fiance a copy of the police reports without first redacting the names of the victims, but instead leaving them untouched and fully legible. evidence 1, evidence 2, evidence 3
"During an interview with an applicant for a K nonimmigrant visa, a consular officers shall—
(B) provide a copy of the pamphlet developed under subsection (a)(1) in English or another appropriate language and provide an oral summary, in the primary language of the visa applicant, of that pamphlet;" 8 U.S. Code § 1375a(b)(1)
This law was broken when the consular officer did not give said pamphlet to my fiance at either of her interviews.
"(B) Consular access
The pamphlet developed under paragraph (1) shall be made available to the public at all consular posts." 8 U.S. Code § 1375a(a)(5)(B)
This law was broken when I went to the Embassy for a notary appointment on 8/11/2021 and they would not give me a copy of the pamphlet when I requested it.